Dyak\Dscam

Summary

Gene Symbol: Dyak\Dscam
Description: GE24114 gene product from transcript GE24114-RL
Alias: Dscam, Dyak\GE24114, GE24114, Yak Dscam, dyak_GLEANR_784, GE24114 gene product from transcript GE24114-RL, Dscam-PB, Dscam-PC, Dscam-PD, Dscam-PE, Dscam-PF, Dscam-PG, Dscam-PH, Dscam-PI, Dscam-PJ, Dscam-PK, Dscam-PL, Dscam-PM, Dscam-PN, Dscam-PO, Dscam-PP, Dscam-PQ, Dyak\Dscam-PB, Dyak\Dscam-PC, Dyak\Dscam-PD, Dyak\Dscam-PE, Dyak\Dscam-PF, Dyak\Dscam-PG, Dyak\Dscam-PH, Dyak\Dscam-PI, Dyak\Dscam-PJ, Dyak\Dscam-PK, Dyak\Dscam-PL, Dyak\Dscam-PM, Dyak\Dscam-PN, Dyak\Dscam-PO, Dyak\Dscam-PP, Dyak\Dscam-PQ, Dyak\GE24114-PB, Dyak\GE24114-PC, Dyak\GE24114-PD, Dyak\GE24114-PE, Dyak\GE24114-PF, Dyak\GE24114-PG, Dyak\GE24114-PH, Dyak\GE24114-PI, Dyak\GE24114-PJ, Dyak\GE24114-PK, Dyak\GE24114-PL, Dyak\GE24114-PM, Dyak\GE24114-PN, Dyak\GE24114-PO, Dyak\GE24114-PP, Dyak\GE24114-PQ, GE24114-PB, GE24114-PC, GE24114-PD, GE24114-PE, GE24114-PF, GE24114-PG, GE24114-PH, GE24114-PI, GE24114-PJ, GE24114-PK, GE24114-PL, GE24114-PM, GE24114-PN, GE24114-PO, GE24114-PP, GE24114-PQ, dscam
Species: Drosophila yakuba

Top Publications

  1. pmc Alternative splicing of the Drosophila Dscam pre-mRNA is both temporally and spatially regulated
    A M Celotto
    Department of Genetics and Developmental Biology, University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington, Connecticut 06030, USA
    Genetics 159:599-608. 2001
  2. pmc Mutually exclusive splicing of the insect Dscam pre-mRNA directed by competing intronic RNA secondary structures
    Brenton R Graveley
    Department of Genetics and Developmental Biology, University of Connecticut Health Center, Famington, CT 06030, USA
    Cell 123:65-73. 2005
  3. pmc Variable window binding for mutually exclusive alternative splicing
    Dimitris Anastassiou
    Center for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, and Department of Electrical Engineering, Columbia University, New York, NY 07670, USA
    Genome Biol 7:R2. 2006
  4. pmc Effect of exonic splicing regulation on synonymous codon usage in alternatively spliced exons of Dscam
    Aya Takahashi
    Division of Population Genetics, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima 411 8540, Japan
    BMC Evol Biol 9:214. 2009
  5. pmc Massive expansions of Dscam splicing diversity via staggered homologous recombination during arthropod evolution
    Christopher Lee
    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Center for Computational Biology, Institute for Genomics and Proteomics, Molecular BiologyInstitute, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California 90095 1570, USA
    RNA 16:91-105. 2010

Detail Information

Publications5

  1. pmc Alternative splicing of the Drosophila Dscam pre-mRNA is both temporally and spatially regulated
    A M Celotto
    Department of Genetics and Developmental Biology, University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington, Connecticut 06030, USA
    Genetics 159:599-608. 2001
    The Drosophila melanogaster Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (Dscam) gene encodes an axon guidance receptor that can express 38,016 different mRNAs by virtue of alternative splicing...
  2. pmc Mutually exclusive splicing of the insect Dscam pre-mRNA directed by competing intronic RNA secondary structures
    Brenton R Graveley
    Department of Genetics and Developmental Biology, University of Connecticut Health Center, Famington, CT 06030, USA
    Cell 123:65-73. 2005
    Drosophila Dscam encodes 38,016 distinct axon guidance receptors through the mutually exclusive alternative splicing of 95 variable exons...
  3. pmc Variable window binding for mutually exclusive alternative splicing
    Dimitris Anastassiou
    Center for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, and Department of Electrical Engineering, Columbia University, New York, NY 07670, USA
    Genome Biol 7:R2. 2006
    ..In many cases, however, the details of the underlying biologic mechanisms are unknown...
  4. pmc Effect of exonic splicing regulation on synonymous codon usage in alternatively spliced exons of Dscam
    Aya Takahashi
    Division of Population Genetics, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima 411 8540, Japan
    BMC Evol Biol 9:214. 2009
    ..Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (Dscam) has the largest number of alternatively spliced exons (ASEs) known to date, and the splicing frequency of each ..
  5. pmc Massive expansions of Dscam splicing diversity via staggered homologous recombination during arthropod evolution
    Christopher Lee
    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Center for Computational Biology, Institute for Genomics and Proteomics, Molecular BiologyInstitute, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California 90095 1570, USA
    RNA 16:91-105. 2010
    The arthropod Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (Dscam) gene can generate tens of thousands of protein isoforms via combinatorial splicing of numerous alternative exons encoding immunoglobulin variable domains organized into three ..

Research Grants1